How to Make a Living Will in Texas?
[…] Requirements to Make a Texas Living Will

A Texas Living Will is meant to help you communicate your wishes about medical treatment at a future date in the event that you can't make your wishes known because of illness or injury. Texas Living Wills are regulated by the Texas Advance Directives Act, which can be found at §166.033 of the Health and Safety Code. 

In order to make a Texas Living Will, you must sign the document and have two witnesses who also sign the document. Texas Health & Safety Code Section 166.003 states that the witnesses cannot be any of the following people:

(A) A person designated by the declarant to make a health care or treatment
decision;

(B) A person related to the declarant by blood or marriage;


(C) A person entitled to any part of the declarant’s estate after the declarant’s death under a will or codicil executed by the declarant or by operation of law;

(D) The attending physician;


(E) An employee of the attending physician;


(F) An employee of a health care facility in which the declarant is a patient if the employee is providing direct patient care to the declarant or is an officer, director, partner, or business office employee of the health care facility or of any parent organization of the health care facility; or


(G) A person who, at the time the written advance directive is executed or, if the directive is a nonwritten directive issued under this chapter, at the time the nonwritten directive is issued, has a claim against any part of the declarant’s estate after the declarant’s death.


When creating your Texas Living Will, it's a good idea to discuss your preferences with your medical care, family, and other trusted advisers.

Texas Medical Power of Attorney

A Medical Power of Attorney gives another person the right to make healthcare decisions for you.