Does New York Allow Probate Shortcuts for Small Estates?
[…] This is a bad decision, especially since New York law creates a shortcut for people with small estates.

New York law creates a Voluntary Administration proceeding that people can take advantage of if their estate is valued at $50,000 or less. This process is typically faster and less expensive than a full probate proceeding. Heirs can bring a “small estate” or “voluntary administration” proceeding regardless of whether the person had a will or not.

Who Qualifies for a Small Estate Proceeding?

The Voluntary Administration proceeding is covered by Article 13 of the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act. Under Section 1301, a small estate is defined as “the estate of a domiciliary or a non-domiciliary who dies leaving personal property having a gross value of $50,000 or less exclusive of property required to be set off under EPTL 5-3.1 (a).”

That’s lawyer-speak for “a small estate is one with personal property valued at less than $50,000, excluding real estate.” Real property, which refers to land and buildings, is not eligible for the simplified small estate process in New York, regardless of its value.